top of page

Store Policy

Customer Care

Intent

 

This Customer Service Policy formalises Printable’s  commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers.
 

The aims of our Customer Service Policy are to:

  • make transactions easier for customers

  • provide customers with a consistent level of customer care

  • provide clear written guidelines to team members

  • provide clarity around complaints and dispute resolution processes

  • help achieve the vision, goal and mission of our organisation.
     

Scope

 

This policy and associated procedures apply to all team members and contractors working for the organisation.

 

Policy

 

Printable prioritises the effective service of customers and the respectful handling of customer complaints.

Printable commits to the following principles and practices in customer service.

Friendly, professional customer interactions

 

We will:

  • Communicate respectfully to customers at all times

  • Allow customers time to explain the circumstances fully

  • Convey a sound knowledge of the business, including its goods, services and guidelines

  • Respect customer privacy and confidentiality, in accordance with The Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Accurate and consistent information about goods and services

 

We take active measures to ensure that we:

  • Always communicate factually, honestly and accurately to customers, whether in writing, verbally or face-to-face

  • Keep publicly available information about goods and services updated

  • Provide a clear explanation of our dispute resolution process.
     

Prompt and efficient services

 

So that we can improve our approach to customer service we:

  • Strive to address customer enquiries within a reasonable timeframe, whether in writing, verbally or face to face

  • Regularly review customer service performance, and incorporate findings in team members training and development activities.

 

Service Standards

 

The following service standards apply when communicating with customers:

 

Telephone

  • If the required person is not available, team members will offer to take a message, recording relevant details accurately.

  • Management and team members will pass on the message to the relevant person by email and/or text in a timely manner.

 

Email

  • When not in the office for an extended period, management and team members will ensure that out-of-office notification is activated.

  • Management and team members will respond to customer emails in a timely manner.·

  • Management and team members will use Plain English when replying to customer emails.

 

Face to Face​

  • Team members will communicate in a friendly, open way.

  • Team members will respond to customer enquiries and complaints in a respectful way.

 

Website

Team members will:

  • Ensure that the information contained on the website is updated and accurate.

  • Ensure that contact information is updated

  • Answer customer enquiries within a 48-hour period.

  • When collecting information via our website, ensure that our Privacy policy is easily accessible and available on our website.

     

Social and Digital Channels

  • Team members will ensure that customer enquiries and complaints received via the organisation’s social media and digital channels are answered in a timely and accurate manner.

 

Complaints Handling

The Printable complaints process is visible and accessible to team members. It is written in a way that management and team members can easily understand, using Plain English.

 

We acknowledge that the resolution of customer complaints is a key component of effective customer service.

 

Complaints handling process

 

We have the following procedures in place for handling complaints.

 

Initial complaint

 

  • Listen respectfully to the customer in a fair and impartial way.

  • If the complaint is received in writing, acknowledge the complaint within a  48-hour period.

  • Ensure our name and contact details are clearly visible and accessible throughout our website and social media channels.

  • Record the customer complaint in writing, obtaining all relevant details. The organisation will not usually action anonymous complaints.

  • Attempt to resolve customer complaints during the first stage.

  • If complaints cannot be resolved, escalate the complaint to a supervisor or manager.

  • Acknowledge that team members have the right to be protected from unreasonable and abusive customers.

 

Escalated complaint
 

  • Team members are to fully brief the supervisor or manager about the complaint.

  • Management are to keep the customer informed of the steps being taken to resolve the escalated complaint.

  • Management are to attempt to resolve the escalated complaint promptly.

 

Complaint resolution
 

•  Management are to advise the customer of the outcome and explain the decisions clearly.

•  Printable will fix errors willingly.

•  Management are to inform the customer of ongoing improvements to the business, if relevant.

 

External resolution process

 

If a complaint cannot be resolved, customers may be advised to approach NSW Fair Trading or the Industry Ombudsman.

 

Responsibility and Review

 

This Customer Service Policy is the responsibility of the Printable team.  This policy was last updated 1 November 2023 and will be 1 November 2026.

Privacy & Safety 

Printable is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.printable.org.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Printable will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Printable

printable@ccoz.org.au

1300 36 46 88

Payment Methods 

Payment Methods 

- Credit / Debit Cards 
- PAYPAL
- Offline Payments

bottom of page